|
|
Sesame Oil The Golden Oil Of Life A central part of the Middle-Eastern diet for centuries, the sesame seed has been used for cooking and beauty / body care. The oil that is pressed from this small seed is rich and golden in color with a delicious nutty taste. For most people in North America two foods come to mind when one thinks of sesame: HALVAH, the middle eastern sweet and of course TAHINI, the sesame butter paste that is used in such dishes as BABA GANOUJ (made with eggplant) and HUMMOUS (made with chick peas.) Many followers of the macrobiotic lifestyle use sesame oil for stir-frying vegetables in a wok, and for Japanese-style salads. In Ayur-Veda sesame oil is considered on of the primary oils used for health and healing. Sesame oil is used for massage and has countless therapeutic benefits Because of its lecithin content it helps brain cells and nerves, is recomended to alleviate depression and fatigue, for rejuvenation, and to increase energy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SALTS-PORTUGAL |
|
|
|
|